Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Getting In The Groove Now.

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Local Union
    769
    Employer
    UPS
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default 1 Hour Lunch Requirement?

    Does anyone have a clue where UPS is going with the hour lunch. It has become quite a deal her in Florida. Management is still sending out messages from time to time reading "you must input your full hour lunch" They aren't concerned with you not taking it but you must record a full hour. I was given a warning letter 10 days ago because I only took 50 minutes. I filed a grievance for the harassment and did ask for the individuals records that I know don't take their lunch but record one. In fact the day in question for the warning letter a driver that starts at 8:35 AM bunched out at 3:10 PM. Thats on the clock for 6 hours 35 minutes. Records will prove he had performed work in the lunch time recorded. So then what? Fire the driver for falsifying records or the Center Manager for allowing this?
    Let me know what you think, I now have about 5 pending grievances...Thanks

  2. #2
    I Am Rocking Now

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Local Union
    25
    Employer
    UPS Freight
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,412
    Rep Power
    296

    Default Re: 1 Hour Lunch Requirement?

    Welcome to: TeamstersOnline... GManRPB!

  3. #3
    Proud To Be a Teamster

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Local Union
    769/251
    Employer
    UPS Freight
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    8,454
    Rep Power
    681

    Default Re: 1 Hour Lunch Requirement?

    What does your contract say about lunch? If the company is taking an hour out of your pay for your lunch then you should take the whole hour. None of us should be working for free. If you are getting payed for that hour then that is a different story.

  4. #4
    I Am Rocking Now

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Local Union
    162
    Employer
    "Wonderful" YRC Worldwide
    Posts
    3,385
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: 1 Hour Lunch Requirement?

    I guess I don't know how the system works, but how can you keep working and make deliveries, when you're on lunch status.
    Also here, we frown heavily
    upon calling others indiscretions out to make examples, or to say, "I'm not the only gulity one here."
    If falls directly in line with the part of the Teamster oath that you shall not bring harm upon another fellow member.

  5. #5
    Getting In The Groove Now.

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: 1 Hour Lunch Requirement?

    GManRPB,
    You are under a different supplement than I am, but Central States says:

    ARTICLE 18-MEAL PERIOD (FULL-TIME)
    Employees shall be entitled to and required to take an unpaid
    meal period between the third (3rd) and sixth (6th) hour of
    work.
    (a) All employees shall receive at least one (1) ten (10) minute
    paid break.
    (b) Employees who presently enjoy two (2) paid breaks shall
    continue this practice.
    (c) Local past practice shall prevail regarding the duration of
    the meal and rest periods. In areas where the Employer has a
    10:30 a.m. air commitment, breaks will be taken so as to not
    jeopardize the delivery guarantee.
    (d) All paid-for time shall be counted in computing overtime.


    Required to. Not if you have time. Not if you want to. REQUIRED TO.

    The company would love to have you input your 1 hour lunch, and then work right through it. It's free money to them.

    But as ST Jay said, you should not be working for free. It's against the contract and more than likely illegal.

    Make sure you are inputing your lunch as directed.
    And also make sure that you are TAKING your full lunch.

    Anything else would be dishonest, which is a serious offense.

    Welcome to TOL

  6. #6
    705Red
    Guest

    Default Re: 1 Hour Lunch Requirement?

    LUNCH PERIOD AND BREAKS
    (a) The lunch period shall be one (1) hour, which shall be taken between the
    third and sixth hour by all employees, except feeder drivers shall take their lunch between the fourth and the end of the sixth hour.
    (b) All employees shall receive at least one (1) ten (10) minute paid break.
    (c) Employees who presently enjoy two (2) paid breaks shall continue this practice.
    (d) All paid for time shall be counted in computing overtime.


    This is article 49 of the 705/UPS contract. If the lunch issue is the flavor of the month by you, just do it. Take your full hour lunch and 10 minute break and play their game. Personally I wish everyone would take their full lunch, but as long as the bonus system is in place it wont happen.

    If by taking your lunch you cannot finish all your deliveries or make your pick ups within the 15 minute window, too bad! Every action has a reaction and its time UPS learns this!

 

 

LinkBacks (?)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253